Size: Text size 0 Text size 1 Text size 2 Text size 3 Text size 4 Text size 5
Text size:

Gallery 3 - Interior - Monuments - Photos by BR

World War I Memorial

  

Previous | Home | Next

To the Glory of God In memory of the men of this parish whose lives were given for King and Country in the Great War 1914 to 1919  Captain H Rennie Robertson MD RAMC Essex Yeomanry Lieut Robert West Thornton Royal Fusiliers Lieut Derrick Osborne Durham Light Infantry Lieut Jack Septimus Morriss Royal Warwickshire Regiment Lieut John De Carrick Cheape Royal Sussex Regiment  George Bishop Bert Dawes Ambrose Driver Charles Henry Eastwood Horace Eastwood George Fred Foord (Lce Cpl) Charles Fowler Albert Victor Gurr George David Gurr Percy Stephen Charles Jones (Lce Cpl) Ernest Staplehurst Frank Tucknott (Lce Cpl) Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner Richard William Bryant Gunner Frank Foord Gunner James Lewis Gunner Percy John Parish Henry Morley (Corporal) Royal Air Force Frank Thomas Pratt East Surrey Regiment Ernest Skinner Royal Warwickshire Regiment Hubert J Thorpe East Surrey Regiment Albert Henry Wren Training Reserve Ernest Alfred Wren Machine Gun Corps  RobertWilliam Beale (Driver) Royal Engineers William John Harland Sergeant Royal Engineers Herbert Hopkins Sergeant Royal Welsh Fusiliers


To the Glory of God In memory of the men of this parish whose lives were given for King and Country in the Great War 1914 to 1919

Captain H Rennie Robertson MD RAMC, Essex Yeomanry

Lieut Robert West Thornton, Royal Fusiliers

Lieut Derrick Osborne, Durham Light Infantry

Lieut Jack Septimus Morriss, Royal Warwickshire Regiment

Lieut John De Carrick Cheape, Royal Sussex Regiment

Royal Sussex Regiment:

George Bishop

Bert Dawes

Ambrose Driver

Charles Henry Eastwood

Horace Eastwood

George Fred Foord (Lce Cpl)

Charles Fowler

Albert Victor Gurr

George David Gurr

Percy Stephen Charles Jones (Lce Cpl)

Ernest Staplehurst

Frank Tucknott (Lce Cpl)

Royal Garrison Artillery:

Gunner Richard William Bryant

Gunner Frank Foord

Gunner James Lewis

Gunner Percy John Parish

Henry Morley (Corporal), Royal Air Force

Frank Thomas Pratt, East Surrey Regiment

Ernest Skinner, Royal Warwickshire Regiment

Hubert J Thorpe, East Surrey Regiment

Albert Henry Wren, Training Reserve

Ernest Alfred Wren, Machine Gun Corps

Robert William Beale (Driver), Royal Engineers

William John Harland, Sergeant, Royal Engineers

Herbert Hopkins, Sergeant, Royal Welsh Fusiliers